Privacy Policy

AMS Promotions has put this Privacy Policy in place to protect your personal information.

At AMS Promotions we value our customers and clients privacy and would like everyone to know that we comply with all elements of The Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act 2000 and the more recent Privacy Act amendments of 2014

AMS Promotions endeavours to act fairly and honestly in all of our activities. We keep complete and accurate records. We will inform you of the nature of the personal information we hold, how we collect it, how we use and disclose it, should you wish to know.

Why we collect information:

We collect information to enable us to provide a quality service to our clients, if you choose not to provide this personal information, we may not be able to provide you with the assistance you require.

How we collect your personal information:

  • Register on our website through Join Our Team
  • Make an enquiry/contact via the website
  • Contact our Call Centre
  • Complete a survey
  • Lodge a complaint
  • Provide feedback

Personal Information You Give Us:

When you make and enquiry or join our team, we will need at minimum your name, phone number, email address, and mailing address so that we can contact you. We will keep a record of this information. If a person who has submitted their information for the purpose of promotional work and/or has a profile on amspromotions.com.au they can have their profile updated and/or removed by simply contacting the office of AMS Promotions via email or phone call. Removal/update usually takes within 5 business days.

Automatic Information:

This is information provided by cookies. Cookies are small alphanumeric identifier files that store information. They enable our systems to recognise your browser and to provide important features that personalise our site to make your shopping faster and easier. For example they store your cart information between your visits.

You can prevent your browser from accepting cookies through its help feature, but that prevents you from using the full functionality of our site. We recommend that you take full advantage of all the features we’ve designed for AMS Promotions.

Information That We Collect From Every Website Visitor:

We collect anonymous cookie information about the site pages, items, stores, and articles you view. This is not used with personally identifiable information (such as the name and address you give us when you place an order), but as aggregate information (group information) that helps us learn more about how people use and react to our site

Surveys and Submissions

Occasionally, AMS Promotions may ask individuals to participate in surveys. If you participate, the information we collect may be associated with your account, and used to improve the AMS Promotions experience.

Direct Marketing

Where permitted by privacy laws, we may use your personal information to offer you special promotional offers and exciting opportunities which we think will be of benefit or interest to you. To this end, the nature of information we collect is strictly relevant to the offer, product or service we are recommending. This information is obtained using fair, honest and reputable methods. If you do not wish to receive these offerings, you may use the Contact Us feature on our site, or write to us at the address listed at the bottom of this section

Email and Opting Out of Email:

When you contact AMS Promotions either via Join Our Team, Enquiries or Contact pages, we send you an email to confirm that we received your request or to answer your enquiry. These messages are generated automatically, and are sent regardless of “no-email” requests. AMS Promotions complies with the Spam Act of 2003 and best practices guidelines.

If you prefer not to receive other types of email, you can opt out using the opt-out link at the bottom of every email we send.

Please remember that if you add or change email addresses, you need to separately notify us about your preferences for those email addresses.

Information Sharing:

As part of the AMS Promotions process individuals who have registered with our Join Our Team Page will have their images and details supplied, passed onto our clients for approval prior to a job, during the registration process an individual MUST have selected to opt into this process. We may occasionally make your details available to other reputable marketers who believe they have services of interest to you. To ensure privacy, the other company cannot record your name and address unless you respond to their offer. We may disclose personal information in response to legal process, for example, in response to a court order, collection agency, law enforcement agency or a subpoena.

If you object to our sharing information about you with these third party companies, you may use the Contact Us feature on our site, or write to us at the address listed at the bottom of this section.

When you visit our Website from a link on another Website, or in an ad or email, a cookie will be placed on your computer, information may be provided to the referring Website. This information is not personally identifiable. This will occur even if you opt out from other types of information sharing. Cookies placed on your computer when you visit our site may also be used to display banner ads concerning our items when you visit certain third party sites.

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with law; enforce agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of AMS Promotions, our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection, collecting unpaid purchase balances, and reducing credit risks.

Quality of Data

We will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. If you are concerned that the information we hold may need to be updated, please write to us at the address listed at the bottom of this section

A Special Note about children:

www.amspromotions.com.au is a website for individuals 18 years and over. We do not knowingly solicit data from, or market to, children under the age of 18.

Your Consent and Changes to this Policy:

Please visit this Privacy Policy frequently, as our business changes all the time, and we update this policy to reflect those changes. By visiting our site you agree that we may collect and use information as stated in our privacy policy. If we change our privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page so you are always informed about what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

If you would like to access your personal information, or feel you need to make a complaint, please write to our Managing Director (Ryan Gaiot) at the mail address below. We prefer written requests as this will assist us in verifying your identity. For more information about the Australian Privacy Law, please visit the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http:/www.privacy.gov.au

You can always reach us by email, phone, or mail:

By Email:
info@amspromotions.com.au

By Mail:
AMS Promotions (Attention: Ryan Gaiot)
Suite 3 Level 27
Governor Macquarie Tower
1 Farrer Place Sydney 2000 Australia

By Phone:
Client Services: (02) 8710 6369

Monday – Friday (excluding major holidays): 8:30AM – 5:30PM AEST & Saturday: 9.00AM – 4.00PM AEST

Sunday: Closed